Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Thank you for your interest in our online presence. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. At this point, we would like to inform you about the privacy in our company.
Responsible Data Protection Authority: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna:: https://www.dsb.gv.at/

1) Responsible position
The responsible body for the collection, processing and use of your data when visiting our website is XKEY GmbH, Gerstlgasse 30, A-1210 Vienna. If you have questions about privacy, rights or claims to your personal data, please send an e-mail to Mr. Michael Herdy office@xkey.at.

2) contract data
If you open a personal customer account as part of our website in order to place an order, or if you place an order in our online shop as a guest, or make an order by email, telephone or post, we collect the following personal data about you:

Title,
title and name
company
VAT ID
address
phone number
E-mail address

Your data is collected exclusively on a voluntary basis and is only used to execute the contract. In the case of the opening of a personal customer account, the aforementioned personal data as well as possible deviating delivery addresses, your order history, your personal notepad and your personal wish list will be processed and used beyond the processing of the individual orders. In addition to the legal retention period, the data is used for any maintenance agreements, terms and purchase history. If you would like to delete a customer account set up with us, please inform us either in writing by post at the address XKEY GmbH, Gerstlgasse 30, A-1210 Vienna or by e-mail at office@xkey.at. Without your express prior consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties or used for other purposes.

3) Collection, processing and use of personal data
When you access the website, information of a general nature is automatically recorded. This includes your IP address and the names of the pages you have visited, the browser and operating system you are using, the date and time of access, search engines used, names of downloaded files. Without your express prior consent, the data will not be passed on to third parties or used for other purposes.

4) Use of cookies
In order to make the visit of our online appearance and shop attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use so-called cookies on various pages. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies we use are deleted after closing your browser (so-called session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies). You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for specific cases or in general. Failure to accept cookies may limit the functionality of our website.

5) Web analysis
We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), on this website. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”. Cookies are text files that are stored on your computer and that allow us to analyze your user behavior on this website. As a rule, the information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Insofar as your IP address is collected for this purpose, it will in principle be technically shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to their transfer and will therefore be anonymous and not traceable. Only in exceptional cases, the entire unabridged IP address is transmitted to a Google server in the United States and shortened there. Google will use on our behalf the information collected from you and other users to evaluate your usage behavior on this website, to compile reports on the activities on the website for us and to us in relation to other services related to the use of the website and internet usage to provide. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or as far as third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with other Google data. You can generally prevent the storage of cookies by setting your browser accordingly. Already stored cookies may need to be deleted. This is also possible via the settings of your browser. Alternatively, you can prevent the collection of the data on your use behavior on this website by the Google Analytics cookie (including your shortened and non-traceable IP address) and their transmission to Google by using the link below (http: // tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en) to download and install the browser plugin available. By clicking on the link, a cookie is set, which prevents the collection of your data by Google Analytics when visiting this website. You can still use our website without restrictions. For more information about Google Analytics, including Terms of Use and Privacy, see http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/en.html and http://www.google.com/intel/en/policies/. By using our website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of the data collected about you by us and Google in the manner described above and for the purpose stated above. You can revoke the declared consent at any time.

6) Privacy Policy for the use of Twitter
Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These features are provided by Twitter Inc., 795 Folsom St., Suite 600, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. By using Twitter and the “Re-Tweet” function, the websites you visit are linked to your Twitter account and shared with other users. This data is also transmitted to Twitter. We point out that we as the provider of the pages are not aware of the content of the transmitted data and their use by Twitter. For more information, see the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the Account Settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

7) Rights of the user
Insofar as you have provided your personal data in the context of our Internet offer, you have the right to receive written information about the personal data stored about you free of charge. In addition, you may, in accordance with the statutory provisions, assert your right to correct, block and delete this personal data. In addition, you may revoke your consent to future advertising at any time by sending us a notice of withdrawal of your advertising consent to the following e-mail address:

office@xkey.at